Substation Automation

Bus protection IED(SBP-K110-CU)

Bus protection (SBP-K110-CU)

Main functions

  • Phase-segregated current differential protection (87B)
  • Undervoltage based fault detection (UV/UVS/UVD)
  • Overcurrent protection (50BF) for circuit breaker failures
  • CT and PT failure detection and alarming
  • External fault detection to prevent wrong tripping due to CT saturation
  • Busbar-bridged protection according to the status conditions of DS's and alarming for abnormal conditions
  • Automated compensation for different CT ratios
  • Communication with multiple BUs based on high speed serial communication (1Gbps, fiber optic)
  • Fully IEC 61850 compliant, Edition 1
  • Self-monitoring on a regular basis

General Specification

Division Item 사양 Specification
사용조건 Ambient temperature -25℃ ~ +55℃
Relative humidity 10% ~ 90%
Elevation 1,500m less than
Rated Frequency 60Hz
Voltage Phase voltage : 110/√3V, Interlinear voltage : 110V
Power DC 125V (90~140V)
Outward form Size 487 x 266 x 245mm (W x H x D)
Form Stand-Alone Type
Weight 10kg less than
Quality of the material Aluminum

Hardware Specification

Division Specification Note
Communication port Ethernet 100Base-FX, 2 channels
connector : ST type, Multi-mode, 1310nm
IEC 61850
100Base-T, 1 channels , Twisted-pair TCP/IP
RS-232 Female-Type D-SUB 9pin 2 channels Operational Software / Reserve
Optical port 1Gbps, 8 channels (max 16 channels )
connector : LC type, Multi-mode, 850nm
BU Communication
Time sync. IRIG-B120 or SNTP
DI 24 points
DO 24 points
PT 6 channels
Button 18
LED 42
LCD 7" Color TFT-LCD 800x480

Apparent Dimension