Substation Automation

Transformer protection IED(STP-K130)

Transformer protection IED(STP-K130)

Features

  • Transformer current differential motion protecting function
  • Over-current/overvoltage protecting function
  • Prevent malfunction from magnetizing inrush current
  • Save breakdown event and waveform
  • Apply 7inch touch LCD
  • Configure simple substation single line diagram
  • Available to setup LED from operator

Transformer current differential motion protecting function

  • Support high speed current differential motion protection (87-HOC) or current proportion differential motion protection (87R) in the use of current difference between phases of transformer
  • Calculate phasor on current of transformer and also the current difference between phases of transformer
  • Use the second harmonic wave and support malfunction preventing function from magnetizing inrush current
  • Lock the operation of protective relay and prevent alarm or malfunction according to the results of real-time monitoring on protective relay

Over-current protecting function

  • Frequent (50) or one-time (51, including definite time operation) over-current protecting function on 3 phases current and N-phase current on each high pressure and low pressure in the transformer
  • Support OLTC Blocking (50B) function
  • Support blocking (50B) function on impact pressure relay
  • Support various standard inverse time operation characteristics curve
  • Lock the protective relay and prevent alarm or malfunction according to the results of frequent monitoring on protective relay

General Specification

Division Item Specification Note
Terms of use Ambient temperature -25℃ ~ +55℃
Relative humidity 10% ~ 90%
Elevation 1,500m less than
Rated Frequency 60Hz
Electric current 5A
Voltage 110/√3 V
Power DC 125V (90~140V)
Auxiliary power source Single phase 220V
Outward form Size 318 x 261 x 270mm (W x H x D)
Form Stand-Alone Type
Weight 7.5kg less than
Quality of the material Aluminum

Hardware Specification

Division Specification Note
Communication port Ethernet 100Base-FX, 2 channels
connector : ST type, Multi-mode, 1310nm
IEC 61850
100Base-T, 1 channels, Twisted-pair TCP/IP
Console(Front) Serial 9pin(Male-Type) 1 port Operational Software
Time sync. IRIG-B120 or SNTP
Console(Back) Serial 9pin (Male-Type) 1 port Reserve
Enter Contact 24 points
Contact output 28 points
CT 8 channels
ZCT 1 channels
PT 4 channels
Display TFT Color Graphic LCD 7" (800 x 400)
Button 18
LED 26

Apparent Dimension